Sunday, October 29, 2006


you gotta love this!!!

*Hitler[AoE] has joined the game.*
*Eisenhower has joined the game.*
*paTTon has joined the game.*
*Churchill has joined the game.*
*benny-tow (Benito Mussolini of Italy) has joined the game.*
*T0J0 (Tojo Hideki of Japan) has joined the game.*
*Roosevelt has joined the game.*
*Stalin has joined the game.*
*deGaulle has joined the game.*
Roosevelt: hey sup
T0J0: y0
Stalin: hi
Churchill: hi
Hitler[AoE]: cool, i start with panzer tanks!
paTTon: lol more like panzy tanks
T0JO: lol
Roosevelt: o this fockin sucks i got a depression!
benny-tow: haha america sux
Stalin: hey hitler you dont fight me i dont fight u, cool?
Hitler[AoE]; sure whatever
Stalin: cool
deGaulle: **** Hitler rushed some1 help
Hitler[AoE]: lol byebye frenchy
Roosevelt: i dont got **** to help, sry
Churchill: wtf the luftwaffle is attacking me
Roosevelt: get antiair guns
Churchill: i cant afford them
benny-tow: u n00bs know what team talk is?
paTTon: stfu
Roosevelt: o yah hit the navajo button guys
deGaulle: eisenhower ur worthless come help me quick
Eisenhower: i cant do **** til rosevelt gives me an army
paTTon: yah hurry the fock up
Churchill: d00d im gettin pounded
deGaulle: this is fockin weak u guys suck
*deGaulle has left the game.*
Roosevelt: im gonna attack the axis k?
benny-tow: with what? ur wheelchair?
benny-tow: lol did u mess up ur legs AND ur head?
Hitler[AoE]: ROFLMAO
T0J0: lol o no america im comin 4 u
Roosevelt: wtf! thats bullsh1t u fags im gunna kick ur asses
T0JO: not without ur harbors u wont! lol
Roosevelt: u little biotch ill get u
Hitler[AoE]: wtf
Hitler[AoE]: america hax, u had depression and now u got a huge fockin army
Hitler[AoE]: thats bullsh1t u hacker
Churchill: lol no more france for u hitler
Hitler[AoE]: tojo help me!
T0J0: wtf u want me to do, im on the other side of the world retard
Hitler[AoE]: fine ill clear you a path
Stalin: WTF u arsshoel! WE HAD A FoCKIN TRUCE
Hitler[AoE]: i changed my mind lol
benny-tow: haha
benny-tow: hey ur losing ur guys in africa im gonna need help in italy soon sum1
T0J0: o **** i cant help u i got my hands full
Hitler[AoE]: im 2 busy 2 help
Roosevelt: yah thats right ***** im comin for ya
Stalin: church help me
Churchill: like u helped me before? sure ill just sit here
Stalin: dont be an arss
Churchill: dont be a commie. oops too late
Eisenhower: LOL
benny-tow: hahahh oh sh1t help
Hitler: o man ur focked
paTTon: oh what now biotch
Roosevelt: whos the cripple now lol
*benny-tow has been eliminated.*
benny-tow: lame
Roosevelt: gj patton
paTTon: thnx
Hitler[AoE]: WTF eisenhower hax hes killing all my sh1t
Hitler[AoE]: quit u hacker so u dont ruin my record
Eisenhower: Nuts!
benny~tow: wtf that mean?
Eisenhower: meant to say nutsack lol finger slipped
paTTon: coming to get u hitler u paper hanging hun ++++socker
Stalin: rofl
Hitler[AoE]: u guys are fockin gay
Hitler[AoE]: ur never getting in my city
*Hitler[AoE] has been eliminated.*
benny~tow: OMG u noob you killed yourself
Eisenhower: ROFLOLOLOL
Stalin: OMG LMAO!
Hitler[AoE]: WTF i didnt click there omg this game blows
*Hitler[AoE] has left the game*
paTTon: hahahhah
T0J0: WTF my teammates are n00bs
benny~tow: shut up noob
Roosevelt: haha wut a moron
paTTon: wtf am i gunna do now?
Eisenhower: yah me too
T0J0: why dont u attack me o thats right u dont got no ships lololol
Eisenhower: fock u
paTTon: lemme go thru ur base commie
Stalin: go to hell lol
paTTon: fock this sh1t im goin afk
Eisenhower: yah this is gay
*Roosevelt has left the game.*
Hitler[AoE]: wtf?
Eisenhower: sh1t now we need some1 to join
*tru_m4n has joined the game.*
tru_m4n: hi all
T0J0: hey
Stalin: sup
Churchill: hi
tru_m4n: OMG OMG OMG i got all his stuff!
tru_m4n: NUKES! HOLY **** I GOT NUKES
Stalin: d00d gimmie some plz
tru_m4n: no way i only got like a couple
Stalin: omg dont be gay gimmie nuculer secrets
T0J0: wtf is nukes?
T0J0: holy ****holy****hoyl****!
*T0J0 has been eliminated.*
*The Allied team has won the game!*
Eisenhower: awesome!
Churchill: gg noobs no re
T0J0: thats bull**** u fockin suck
*T0J0 has left the game.*
*Eisenhower has left the game.*
Stalin: next game im not going to be on ur team, u guys didnt help me for ****
Churchill: wutever, we didnt need ur help neway dumbarss
tru_m4n: l8r all
benny~tow: bye
Churchill: l8r
Stalin: fock u all
tru_m4n: shut up commie lol
*tru_m4n has left the game.*
benny~tow: lololol u commie
Churchill: ROFL
Churchill: bye commie
*Churchill has left the game.*
*benny~tow has left the game.*
Stalin: i hate u all fags
*Stalin has left the game.*
paTTon: lol no1 is left
paTTon: weeeee i got a jeep
*paTTon has been eliminated.*
paTTon: o sh1t!
*paTTon has left the game.*

indian ocean- micanvas

last friday i had a gem of a time. this was because i had been to a concert given by Indian Ocean.

inarguably they are connoiseurs of music. their blend of music is very unique and soothing. the guitar is a modified guitar that behaves as a sitar or a guitar at its whim.

the band is a fusion of classical and rock. bass is their dominating sound. 3 bass instruments. and it seems like every song has undergone a thorough scrutiny and executed perfectly. each song has a sound and a story of its own which is so compelling you just cant get over it!

trivr tandav - a song on shivji's dance, which was to symbolize the killing during the kargil war was started so perfectly, that it almost felt as if a divine voice had initiated it. the voice had that certain thunder and power in it.

musically they stand at par with pink floyd. yet they dont insist on going commercial. they play only on the college circuits.

sadly it took them quite sometime to get their patience recognized but it seems to be paying off.

one of the band members who is reponsible for weaving classical sound into the blues fabric has had no formal training, yet has a very firm control on the pitch, amazingly firm.

i tell you, if ever you get an oppurtunity to see Indian Ocean at a concert, get the tickets without any second thoughts, it will be more than worth the money for sure!!

a truly remarkable band.

till we meet again

paichaan kaun?

i have to commute to get to my office and back and it usually is done on public transport and usually a state transport bus.

and since India is a land of diversity and culture, you can expect to stumble upon something that will raise your eye.

it was friday and the evening crowd was coming in its full which meant all the seats were occupied. i had to stand during the entire journey. this is were the story begins. there is a eunuch seated nearby. he/she is accompied by a man. i think they know each other pretty well,i mean prettttyy well!

there is some conversation going on, i come to know of it a bit later. the man is eating something and eunuch fools around with him and the man gets irritated a bit but dismisses it.

the man then makes a phone call and to the caller he says," le ab salma se baat kar."(refering to the eunuch ofcourse!)

eunuch:"Mein salma bol rahi hoon...... haaaaaaaainnnnnn? Salllllma, accha utarne ke baad phone karti hoon"

this reminded me of navin prabhakar of the "Paichan kaun?" fame. undoubtedly the only thing that was missing in the conversation was "Paichan kaun? "

a little later the eunuch again fools! around with the man and to which the man yells out : "dimaag ki m* mat ch**, bh**ch**"

hearing this i couldnt help not laughing. but alas! that was the end of my eavesdropping cause my destination had arrived.

it was fun to over hear the conversation! :P

auf weindersehen

p.s.: i have nothing against nobody

Tuesday, October 24, 2006

pink floyd-a connoisseur

well i have been listening to a LOT of pink floyd and let me tell you the band kicks ass

although i want to paste a lot of lyrics here, but then one would lose the interest to read the wonderful lyrics, so i shall be posting only a few.

this one is from Time

Tired of lying in the sunshine staying home to watch the rain.
You are young and life is long and there is time to kill today.
And then one day you find ten years have got behind you.
No one told you when to run, you missed the starting gun.

This one has got to be one of the most beautiful songs,for that matter i think all the pink floyd songs have carved a niche. the songwriting is truly exceptional.

A Great Day for Freedom

On the day the wall came down
They threw the locks onto the ground
And with glasses high we raised a cry for freedom had arrived
On the day the wall came down
The Ship of Fools had finally run aground
Promises lit up the night like paper doves in flight
I dreamed you had left my side
No warmth not even pride remained
And even though you needed me
It was clear that I could not do a thing for you
Now life devalues day by day
As friends and neighbours turn away
And there's a change that, even with regret, cannot be undone
Now frontiers shift like desert sands
While nations wash their bloodied hands
Of loyalty, of history, in shades of gray
I woke to the sound of drums
The music played, the morning sun streamed in
I turned and I looked at you
And all but the bitted residue slipped away...slipped away

Wish You Were Here

This song was written for Syd Barrett who was suffering bouts of schizophernia and was eventually kicked out the band for his erratic behaviour. The song is magnifique:

So, so you think you can tell
Heaven from Hell,
Blue skys from pain.
Can you tell a green field
From a cold steel rail?
A smile from a veil?
Do you think you can tell?

And did they get you to trade
Your heros for ghosts?
Hot ashes for trees?
Hot air for a cool breeze?
Cold comfort for change?
And did you exchange
A walk on part in the war
For a lead role in a cage?

How I wish, how I wish you were here.
We're just two lost souls
Swimming in a fish bowl,
Year after year,
Running over the same old ground.
What have we found?
The same old fears.
Wish you were here.

i just cant get enough of Pink Floyd! they are truly masters of their craft


ahh...this is the life!

yesterday couldnt have been more perfect.

i was home alone and so i was the lord of the house. lazily i got up to get ready for the office but suprise suprise, upon reaching there i found no one. so back i come jauntily.

now i had to plan for lunch and i had to conserve money because the last night as well i was the master of the house and blew up 200 bucks on pizzas :D . so to balance i had to come up with something that wouldnt punch a hole. then as i entered the kitchen,my eyes fell on 2 packs of noodles and i thought,'hey why not?'

so noodles it was for lunch.

about 1 in the afternoon when my stomach started complaining, i got up to make my lunch,not the first time :), though i still need to read the instructions. one thing i concluded after the entire cooking event was that the time to make , mentioned on the packets is always wrong and the amount of water to add is wrong too.

now they had asked me to put 1.5 teacups of water. but! they didnt mention the size of the tea cup. i had 3 sizes. i took the medium sized cup and poured 2 cups fulls of it in the vessel. and i was asked to boil it and then put the noodles. now 30 secs gone with the stove on high,i could see the water level receding and thought i cant cook noodles in that much water. my notion of boiling water comes from the movies where you see the bubbles and all with vapour escaping. so i added another cup and added the noodles to it. after a bit of stirring i added the tastemaker.

NOTE: things get really hot when the vessel is on the stove for more than a minute!!!!! so dont even try to handle anything with your naked hand. i realised this fact only after a slight touch :D.

the noodles was done. and i ate. it was umm.....good,yeah really good!

day turned night.i passed it by sitting in front of the computer,listening songs, playing music, watching simpsons. again i had to plan for supper and was too lazy to make it. so i decided to have it outside. upon reaching the place, it was heavily crowded and so i decided against having it there and pack it home. now i had placed an order for 3 parathas and a curry. simultaneously another chap had placed an order of 6 parathas and a curry.

the lady said,its going to take a while so stroll around and come back after sometime. and i sauntered in the nearby park looking for something interesting. ten minutes gone i returned to the counter, the lady said here is your order. after working up an appetite i was ready to gorge the food. midway in the meal did i realise that not only was the curry i had ordered for was different but the parathas were 6 in number and i couldnt stop laughing. poor guy!

then again at 11 i catched seinfeld and then went to bed to get up for work the next day.

the next day (i.e. today):

i get up and reach office and lo,even the lights that were switched on yesterday were off. stayed there for about an hour(cause i had screwed up my bot :D) and then returned home. and then spent the rest of the day sleeping :D.

and in the 2 days i did a little more than 100 kms of riding the bike. talk about being roadie!!!

well i hope these happy days keep coming.

and yea i am being paid for these 2 days :P .

till next time

Monday, October 02, 2006


Well its Dashera today and in Gujarat it only spells out as fafda and jalebi! :P

So I was going to get them following the tradition .en-route to the shop at one of the road crossings,there was no policeman at sight,yet the riders behaved as tamed cattle stopping when red and moving when green. not one did break the signal light and speed away,no sir!strange but true...

Its like they are finally getting some brains and learning, good for them.

On an another note,for my brother who might be reading this, I just had hot jalebis and they were awesome followed by fafda and that thing you like the most! ):-]

As they say at your place, Au Revoir